隐私条款


                                                                     OUR POLICY

At ONFRESH Companies Limited, we respect your privacy and take great care in protecting your Personal Information. This policy demonstrates our commitment to your privacy. Read on to discover how your Personal Information is being protected.

 

A. Scope & Interpretation

Personal Information

“Personal Information” as used in this policy means information about an identifiable individual, such as the name and date of birth of that individual, and includes non-personal information that we link to Personal Information. 

This policy does not apply to the collection, use and sharing of Personal Information by our franchisees, or companies with which we have business relationships. However, if we receive from such entities Personal Information or non-personal information that we link to Personal Information, then this privacy policy will apply to our collection, use and sharing of that information.

What Personal Information is not

This policy does not cover non-personal information, which is information that does not identify you. However, as stated above, when we collect non-personal information and link that non-personal information to an identifiable individual, then that information will become Personal Information and become subject to this policy.


B. Consent

Unless permitted or required by law, ONFRESH will not collect, use or share Personal Information without first obtaining consent. We will obtain consent when we want to use Personal Information for a new purpose or for a purpose other than those stated at the time of collection, in this policy or in the terms and conditions of a specific product, service, program, contest, promotion or event you signed up for, participated in or purchased.


Consent can be “express” through words or by specific acts or “implied” by the conduct of the individual whose Personal Information is being collected, used or shared. Unless we determine that we require an additional consent for specific products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events, you agree and consent that as a provider of personal information we may collect, use, share or otherwise process your Personal Information in accordance with this policy.


If the Privacy Office is unable to address your concern to your satisfaction, arbitration may be an option recommended to you to settle the dispute. Arbitration is a form of dispute resolution. If the parties decide to pursue arbitration, then the parties would refer the dispute to an arbitrator who would take into account the evidence of each of the parties and render a decision.
If you remain unsatisfied, you may bring the matter to the attention of the appropriate Privacy Commissioner. Some of our activities are subject to the jurisdiction of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada; other activities are subject to the jurisdiction of the Privacy Commissioner of your province of residence.